Current Governor Membership and Chairs

FGB Chair: Andrew Morgan

FGB Vice Chair: tbc

There are two committees:

Teaching & Learning: Chair tbc

Resources: Chair Michael Varnom

 

 The composition of the FGB is as follows:

2 Parent governors
1 Local Authority governor
1 Staff governor
1 Headteacher (ex-officio)
1 Co-opted governor
8 Foundation governors

Name of Governor Area of Responsibility Type/Appointing Body – Term of Office

2019 – 2020 FGB record of attendance

Nature of declared interests Date Disclosed
ANDREW MORGAN

Chair

Resources

Admissions

Performance Review

Complaints

Co-opted – appointed by Governing Body

 

13/05/2020 – 12/05/2024 (2nd term)

 

7 of 7 meetings

Employed – Crown Prosecution Service – Her Majesties Courts and Tribunal Service

FDA Union

Bar Council

 

23/09/2020

23/09/2020

23/09/2020

 

ELENA OANCEA

 

T&L

Admissions

Performance review

Complaints

 

Local Authority – Nominated by LA, appointed by Governing Body

 

15/12/2020 – 14/12/2024 (2nd term)

 

4 of 7 meetings

Employed – University of Oxford

Academic Consultancy

 

30/09/2020

30/09/2020

 

CHARLIE PITT Headteacher – Ex-officio

01/09/2019

7 of 7 meetings

Headteacher at Wootton St Peter’s CE Primary School

NAHT Member

01/10/2020

01/10/2020

MARIAN MCLACHLAN

 

Resources

Foundation – appointed by Diocese

18/10/2017 – 17/10/2021

7 of 7 meetings

University Lecturer 30/09/2020
MICHAEL VARNOM

Resources (Chair)

Foundation – appointed by Diocese

30/09/2019 – 29/09/2023

7 of 7 meetings

Trustee – Coventry Rugby Foundation 23/09/2020
KARLEY FARNELL Elected by Parents

18/12/2020 – 17/12/2024

3 – 5 meetings

Employed – Thames Valley Police 18/01/2021
CLAIRE THANGAVEL Elected by parents

24/05/2021 – 23/05/2025

1 of 1 meeting

Employed – Royal Berkshire Hospital 05/2021
LOUISE SMART Foundation – appointed by Diocese

25/05/2021 – 31/05/2025

1 of 1 meeting

Employed – Wolfson College, University of Oxford 09/06/2021
SEBASTIAN ALLEN Foundation – appointed by Diocese

25/05/2021

1 of 1 meeting

Barrister – Wilberforce Chambers

Membership – Chancery Bar Association

Bar Pro Bono Panel

Commercial Bar Association

18/06/2021
Vacancy Elected by Staff
Vacancy Foundation (Ex-Officio) – appointed by Diocese
Vacancy Foundation – appointed by Diocese
Vacancy Foundation – appointed by Diocese
Vacancy Foundation – appointed by Diocese
 

Governors’ who have stepped down in the past 12 months

 

ALEX MIRRINGTON Elected by Staff

12/11/2018 – 11/11/2022

Stepped down on 30/09/2020

NERYS COBNER-VALE Elected by Parents

18/10/2018 – 17/10/2022

Stepped down on 09/10/2020

SARAH COOK Foundation – appointed by Diocese

16/01/2017 – 15/01/2021

Stepped down on 13/11/2020

MIRCO MENICONI Elected by Parents

13/03/2017 – 12/03/2021

Stepped down 12/03/2021

EMILY EASTHAM

 

Foundation – appointed by Diocese

29/01/2019 – 28/01/2023 (2nd term)

Stepped down on 15/07/2021

GRACE CLIFTON

 

Foundation – appointed by Diocese

19/02/18 – 18/02/2022

Stepped down on 15/07/2021

YVONNE OPPON Foundation – appointed by Diocese

22/02/2021 – 21/02/2025 (2nd term)

Stepped down on 26/08/2021

Appointing Bodies

Foundation Governors are appointed by the Diocese.
Parent Governors are appointed by parental elections or where there are no nominations, by the Full Governing Body (FGB).
Staff Governors are appointed by the School.
Head Teacher is appointed by the FGB.
Co-opted governors are appointed by the FGB.

Please click on the link below for information on governing and managing our school.